modify block dimensions

Discuss and ask questions about CAD .NET library.

Moderators: SDS, support, admin

Post Reply
lulu
Posts: 25
Joined: 12 Nov 2009, 19:55

modify block dimensions

Post by lulu » 28 Jul 2010, 14:18

Hi,
I have a AutoCAD file that contains various blocks. Can I modify their dimensions (or the dimensions of the entities that compose it) by code?

Thanks,
lulu.

support
Posts: 3272
Joined: 30 Mar 2005, 11:36
Contact:

Re: modify block dimensions

Post by support » 30 Jul 2010, 13:59

Hello.
You can modify properties of entities inside the block to change dimensions. For example CADLine.Point and CADLine.Point1 represent line's geometry. If these properties changed then dimensions of line entity will be changed too. The dimensions can be seen via CADEntity.Box property.

Alexander.
Technical Support E-mail: support@cadsofttools.com
Chat support on Skype: cadsofttools.support

lulu
Posts: 25
Joined: 12 Nov 2009, 19:55

Re: modify block dimensions

Post by lulu » 05 Aug 2010, 13:58

Hi,
I don't have any problem with the CADline, but how can I do to scale or to "stretch" an image inside a block?
I change the "scale" property, but I don't get anybody change...

lulu.

support
Posts: 3272
Joined: 30 Mar 2005, 11:36
Contact:

Re: modify block dimensions

Post by support » 05 Aug 2010, 15:33

Hello lulu.
CAD Import .NET structure includes CADImport.CADImageEnt class for representation raster objects from drawing. CADImageEnt.Width and CADImageEnt.Height affect raster sizes. Please set required values to your object inside the block.

Alexander.
Technical Support E-mail: support@cadsofttools.com
Chat support on Skype: cadsofttools.support

lulu
Posts: 25
Joined: 12 Nov 2009, 19:55

Re: modify block dimensions

Post by lulu » 06 Aug 2010, 12:59

Thank you for your reply,
I use version 6.3 but CADImageEnt.Height property doesn't exist! I set CADImageEnt.Width but the image don't change.
Can you help me?

thanks,
lulu.

lulu
Posts: 25
Joined: 12 Nov 2009, 19:55

Re: modify block dimensions

Post by lulu » 06 Aug 2010, 14:22

I work with CADImport.NET version 6.3.

support
Posts: 3272
Joined: 30 Mar 2005, 11:36
Contact:

Re: modify block dimensions

Post by support » 06 Aug 2010, 17:26

Hello.
Sorry, I was thinking you use version 7. Version 6.3 provide CADImageEnt.Point and CADImageEnt.Point1 properties to set required raster sizes. Please look into the help system, CADImageEnt Constructor topic for details.

Alexander.
Technical Support E-mail: support@cadsofttools.com
Chat support on Skype: cadsofttools.support

Post Reply