How to change value

Discuss and ask questions about CAD .NET library.

Moderators: SDS, support, admin

Post Reply
sen
Posts: 20
Joined: 24 Jun 2016, 12:08

How to change value

Post by sen » 01 Jul 2016, 05:46

Hello,

How to change the values ie text, I'd try Converter.Load and Refresh the image simple do not change, where did I made mistake?

I'm using DXF and dll 11 version

Code: Select all

            foreach (var item in cadImage.Layouts[0].Entities)
            {
                if (item.EntType==EntityType.Text)
                {
                    (item as CADText).Text = "SOMECHANGES";
                }
                if (item.EntType == EntityType.MText)
                {
                    (item as CADMText).Text = "SOMECHANGES";
                }
                cadImage.Converter.Loads(item);
            }
            cadImage.RefreshCurrentLayout();
            cadPictBox.Refresh();
            cadPictBox.Invalidate();

Thank You In Advance

support
Posts: 3271
Joined: 30 Mar 2005, 11:36
Contact:

Re: How to change value

Post by support » 01 Jul 2016, 16:05

Hello Sen,

I suppose that you didn't force the CADImage instance to be redrawn on the CADPictureBox when the CADPictureBox repaints itself using the cadPictBox.Refresh() method. To redraw the image on the screen, call a CADImage.Draw() method when a CADPictureBox.Paint event fires:

Code: Select all

private void cadPictBox_Paint(object sender, PaintEventArgs e)
{
    if (cadImage != null)
    {
        cadImage.Draw(e.Graphics, new RectangleF(0, 0, cadPictBox.Width, cadPictBox.Height));
    }
 }
In this case the cadImage.RefreshCurrentLayout() call is not required, you should call only cadPictBox.Refresh() or cadPictBox.Invalidate() to fire the CADPictureBox.Paint event.


Mikhail
Technical Support E-mail: support@cadsofttools.com
Chat support on Skype: cadsofttools.support

sen
Posts: 20
Joined: 24 Jun 2016, 12:08

Re: How to change value

Post by sen » 04 Jul 2016, 10:48

Hi Mikhail,

I'm still not success, I remark onDraw Event in the examples but still no success.


After Remark

Code: Select all

        private void cadPictBox_Paint(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.PaintEventArgs e)
        {
            //if (loadFileThread != null)
            //{
            //    if (loadFileThread.IsAlive)
            //    {
            //        //
            //        // Updated later
            //        //
            //        this.cadPictBox.Invalidate();
            //        return;
            //    }
            //}
            //if (cadImage == null) return;
            //DrawCADImage(e.Graphics, sender as Control);
            //stBar.Panels[1].Text = RealScale;

            if (cadImage != null)
            {
                cadImage.Draw(e.Graphics, new RectangleF(0, 0, cadPictBox.Width, cadPictBox.Height));
            }

        }

Before remark

Code: Select all

        private void cadPictBox_Paint(object sender, System.Windows.Forms.PaintEventArgs e)
        {
            if (loadFileThread != null)
            {
                if (loadFileThread.IsAlive)
                {
                    //
                    // Updated later
                    //
                    this.cadPictBox.Invalidate();
                    return;
                }
            }
            if (cadImage == null) return;
            DrawCADImage(e.Graphics, sender as Control);
            stBar.Panels[1].Text = RealScale;
        }

        public void DrawCADImage(Graphics gr, Control control)
        {
            try
            {
                SetSizePictureBox(ImageRectangleF);
                cadImage.Draw(gr, ImageRectangleF, control);
            }
            catch
            {
                return;
            }
        }

        public void SetSizePictureBox(RectangleF rect)
        {
            Size sz = new Size((int)(rect.Size.Width + 0.5), (int)(rect.Size.Height + 0.5)) + cadPictBox.BorderSize;
            cadPictBox.SetVirtualSizeNoInvalidate(sz);
            SetPictureBoxPosition(rect.Location);
        }
I try save as 2010 format or change to model (Layouts[0]) still nothing happens

Code: Select all

                foreach (var item in cadImage.Layouts[0].Entities)
                {
                    if (item.EntType==EntityType.MText)
                    {
                        (item as CADMText).Text = "SOME CHANGES";
                        cadImage.Converter.Loads(item);
                    }
                    if (item.EntType == EntityType.Text)
                    {
                        (item as CADText).Text = "SOME CHANGES";
                        cadImage.Converter.Loads(item);
                    }
                }
                cadPictBox.Invalidate();
                cadPictBox.Refresh();
Which step did I miss ?


Thank In Advance
Sen

support
Posts: 3271
Joined: 30 Mar 2005, 11:36
Contact:

Re: How to change value

Post by support » 04 Jul 2016, 21:29

Hello Sen,

Most possibly, double buffering is enabled for this CADImage instance. Please disable double buffering using the UseDoubleBuffering property:

Code: Select all

cadImage.UseDoubleBuffering = false;
Mikhail
Technical Support E-mail: support@cadsofttools.com
Chat support on Skype: cadsofttools.support

sen
Posts: 20
Joined: 24 Jun 2016, 12:08

Re: How to change value

Post by sen » 07 Jul 2016, 12:24

Hi Mikhail,

Thank you it work, set UseDoubleBuffering=false the text is updated.

But now how about to the change the HATCH color property.

The first issue is, how to get all the HATCH entity, ? I try 2 method , it seem both could not get the HATCH entity inside the BLOCK, the DWG file is the same I send to support previously (save as dwg 2010)

First using Loop

Code: Select all

                foreach (var oBlock in cadImage.Converter.Blocks)
                {
                    foreach (var item2 in oBlock.Entities)
                    {
                        if (item2.EntType == EntityType.Hatch)
                        {
                            (item2 as CADHatch).Color = System.Drawing.Color.Red;
                            cadImage.Converter.Loads(item2);
                        }                          
                    }
                }
                cadPictBox.Invalidate();
                cadPictBox.Refresh();
Second Iterate

Code: Select all

                cadImage.Converter.Iterate(new CADEntityProc(ChangeColorX), null, cadParams);
                cadPictBox.Invalidate();
                cadPictBox.Refresh();

Code: Select all

 public bool ChangeColorX(CADEntity item)
        {
            if (item.EntType == EntityType.Hatch)
            {
                item.Color = System.Drawing.Color.Red;
                cadImage.Converter.Loads(item);
            }
            return true;
        }
The HATCH color outside the BLOCK is change, I know the color is ref By Layer, if I change the color in it's Layer Entity it's successfully change but not if I directly change the HATCH entity color.

Do I get the right HATCH entities using above code ?

Second how do we know from programmatically/what property/method the get the Layer Entity that the HATCH color is ref to ?

Thank In Advance

support
Posts: 3271
Joined: 30 Mar 2005, 11:36
Contact:

Re: How to change value

Post by support » 08 Jul 2016, 21:20

Hello Sen,

The HATCH entities inside a block have a CurvePolygon entity type, so you should modify your code as follows to change a color for the hatches that are outside (Hatch) and inside (CurvePolygon) blocks:

Code: Select all

cadImage.Converter.Iterate(new CADEntityProc(ChangeColorX), null, cadParams);
cadPictBox.Invalidate();

Code: Select all

public bool ChangeColorX(CADEntity item)
{
    if ((item.EntType == EntityType.Hatch) || (item.EntType == EntityType.CurvePolygon))
    {
        item.Color = System.Drawing.Color.Red;
        cadImage.Converter.Loads(item);
    }
    return true;
}
Second how do we know from programmatically/what property/method the get the Layer Entity that the HATCH color is ref to ?
To obtain a CADLayer instance that specifies a layer the hatch (or any entity) refers to, use a Layer property, for example:

Code: Select all

CADEntity item;
...

CADLayer layer = item.Layer;
Mikhail
Technical Support E-mail: support@cadsofttools.com
Chat support on Skype: cadsofttools.support

sen
Posts: 20
Joined: 24 Jun 2016, 12:08

Re: How to change value

Post by sen » 11 Jul 2016, 06:44

Hi Mikhail,

It works thank you very much. Is this "CurvePolygon" inside the Block are standard in Autocad drawing or just because special design/drawing of current Autocad file (my file only) ?

And regarding property Box.Center.X and Box.Center.Y is these coordinate are reliable to get the coordinate for all entites in drawing, since "CurvePolygon" is "Curve" not Rectangle ?


Thank In Advance
Sen

support
Posts: 3271
Joined: 30 Mar 2005, 11:36
Contact:

Re: How to change value

Post by support » 11 Jul 2016, 14:05

Hello Sen,

Let me add some correction to the following statement:
The HATCH entities inside a block have a CurvePolygon entity type
The HATCH entities with a solid pattern have a CurvePolygon entity type. As it turned out, all solid hatches in your DWG files are inside blocks and non-solid ones are outside blocks, my statement was based only on this particular file, that is not correct. Therefore, to find a hatch inside the block, you should check both Hatch and CurvePolygon entity types using the code I posted considering the fact that the entity type (Hatch or CurvePolygon) doesn't depend on the block entry, it depends on the hatch pattern.

As for the Box property, it specifies a bounding parallelepiped for any entity in a drawing, the entity shape doesn't matter in this case. Box.Center will return a center point of the bounding parallelepiped.


Mikhail
Technical Support E-mail: support@cadsofttools.com
Chat support on Skype: cadsofttools.support

sen
Posts: 20
Joined: 24 Jun 2016, 12:08

Re: How to change value

Post by sen » 12 Jul 2016, 07:03

Thank you for your information

Post Reply